Seminars

Past Seminar Details

Scheduled Seminars

  • “When less is more favorable: Curious case of CD33”; Dr. Shoib Siddiqui, IITB – MSc (BT) alumnus, Postdoctoral research fellow, University of California, San Diego (UCSD); Tuesday, 21st November, 2017; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.

Recent Seminars

  • “Structural Dynamics of Biomolecules Captured By Time-resolved Cryo-Electron Microscopy”; Sandip Kaledhonkar, PhD, Postdoctoral Research Scientist, The Frank Lab, Columbia University Medical Center, New York; Thursday, 16th November, 2017; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Quantitative Microscopy of Fixed and Live Cells”; Dr. Peter Banks, Scientific Director, BioTek Instruments Inc., USA; Thursday, 09th November, 2017; 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “How to Understand the Formation of Signaling Profiles in Biological Development”; Prof. Anatoly Kolomeisky, Professor, Department of Chemistry, Department of Chemical and Bio- molecular Engineering and Centre for Theoretical Biological Physics, Rice University, Houston, Texas; Tuesday, 07th November, 2017; 11:30 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Rational Design, Synthesis and Applications of Nanomaterials(CQDs and ZnO), Metal Organic Frameworks (MOFs) and Covalent Organic Frameworks (COFs)”; Shouvik Mitra, Institute Postdoctoral Applicant, Research Scientist, Reliance Industries Limited; Friday, 3rd November, 2017; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “How Lamins modulate nuclear mechanics and homeostasis?”; Kaushik Sengupta, Associate Professor, Biophysics & Structural Genomics, Division Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, 1/AF Bidhan nagar, Kolkata; Tuesday, 31st October, 2017; 11:30 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Generation and functions of tumor antigen specific memory phenotypes within CD8+ T cells under influence of Neem Leaf Glycoprotein”; Sarbari Ghosh, Institute Postdoctoral Applicant, Senior Research Fellow-DST INSPIRE, Department of Immunoregulation and Immunodiagnostics, Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute, Kolkata, West Bengal; Thursday, 26th October, 2017; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Chaperone Acts as a Mechanical Foldase: Investigation at Single Molecular Resolution”; Dr. Shubhasis Haldar, Post-doctoral Research Scientist, Department of Biological Sciences, Columbia University; Wednesday, 25th October 2017; 4:15 pm; Conference Room, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Transcriptional Regulation in Development and Disease”; Dr. Madhura Kulkarni, Cancer Science Institute, Singapore & LKC School of Medicine, Singapore; Wednesday, 25th October 2017; 3:00 pm; Conference Room, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “A unified human genome is derived from the diversity among its constituent chromosomes”; Sarosh N. Fatakia, Department of Biological Sciences, TIFR, Mumbai; Tuesday, 24th October, 2017; 11:30 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Keratinocytes: Key players in epidermal immunity and regeneration”; Dr. Ankita Srivastava, Institute Post Doctoral Fellow, Immuno-engineering Lab; Thursday, 28th September, 2017; 4:00 pm; Conference Room, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Genome diversity and dynamics in the fungal pathogen Candida albicans”; Prof. Christophe d’Enfert, Fungal Biology and Pathogenicity Unit, Department of Mycology, Institut Pasteur; Friday, 29th September, 2017; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Dense Core Secretory Vesicle Biogenesis And Their Role In Physiological Functions”; Bhavani Shankar Sahu, Research Associate, Bartolomucci lab, University of Minnesota, Twin cities; Monday, 25th September, 2017; 11:00 am; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Major Facilitator Transporter Mdr1 in Clinical Antifungal Resistance”; Archana Kumari Redhu, Institute Postdoctoral Applicant, Membrane Biology Laboratory, School of Life Sciences, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi; Thursday, 21st September, 2017; 4:00 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Digital Microscopes for 21st Century Discovery: MASSIVE”; Dr. Wojtek Goscinski, Monash University, Australia; Monday, 18th September, 2017; 5:00 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Assembling biomaterial regulators in tissue and immune development”; Dr. Nisarg Shah, Cancer Research Institute Irvington Postdoctoral Fellow, Wyss Institute and the School of Engineering and Applied Sciences, Harvard University; Thursday, 14th September, 2017; 11:00 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Evolutionary Analysis of the STAT Signaling Pathway”; Dr. Chinari Pawan Kumar Patro, Institute Postdoctoral Applicant, National University of Singapore (NUS), Singapore; Wednesday, 13th September, 2017; 11:00 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Biophysical investigation on the interaction of jacalin beyond carbohydrates and its implication in developing anticancer and antibacterial strategy”; Khan Behlol Ayaz Ahmed, Institute Postdoctoral Applicant, School of Chemical and Biotechnology, SASTRA University, Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu; Friday, 01st September, 2017; 4:00 pm; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Role of Actomyosin dynamics in Virus-Cell Fusion”; Dr. Provas Das, Institute Postdoctoral Applicant, Department of Biological Chemistry, Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science, Jadavpur, Kolkata; Monday, 31st July 2017; 5:00 pm; Conference room, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Biomolecules from living sources used as immunostimulants”; Dr. Namrata Singh, Institute Postdoctoral Applicant, CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Biology, Kolkata; Thursday, 27th July 2017; 10:30 am; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Possible and Impossible Cells”; Prof. Mukund Tattai, NCBS, Bangalore; Monday 24th July 2017; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Developing Biomarkers for Precision Medicine in Kidney Diseases”; Dr. Chirag Parikh, Director, Program of Applied Translational Researchat, Yale University School of Medicine; Thursday, 20th July 2017; 3:00 pm; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Biochemical evaluation of virgin coconut oil in experimental animals”; Dr. ARUNIMA S., Department of Biochemistry, University of Kerala, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala; Thursday, 13th July 2017; 11:30 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Unraveling the interplay of DEAD-box RNA helicases in regulating translation initiation at genome-wide level”; Neelam Dabas Sen, PhD, Sr Research Fellow, Hinnebusch Lab – Section on Nutrient Control of Gene Expression; Thursday, 6th July, 2017; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Best Practices for Safe Centrifugation”; Dr. Daniel D. Hanle, Ph.D., Commercial Product Manager, Floor Model Centrifugation, Thermo Fisher Scientific; Monday, 3rd July, 2017; 4:00 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Fiberoptic Absorbance Biosensor (FAB) Technology for clinical diagnosis and environmental monitoring”; V. V. Raghavendra Sai, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering, Department of Applied Mechanics, IIT Madras, Chennai; Thursday, 29th June, 2017; 4:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “The Basal Ganglia System As An Engine For Exploration”; V. Srinivasa Chakravarthy, PhD, Department of Biotechnology, Indian Institute of Technology Madras; Tuesday, 28th June, 2017; 3:00 pm; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “A developmental biologist’s view of osteoarthritis”; Amitabha Bandyopadhyay, Associate Professor, Department of Biological Sciences & Bioengineering (BSBE)IIT Kanpur, Kanpur; Tuesday, 20th June, 2017; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Dissection of signaling pathways in diverse organisms”; Dr. Pushkar Sharma, National Institute of Immunology, New Delhi; Thursday, 01st June, 2017; 11:30 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Hippo Signaling in Breast Cancer Progression”; Dr. Madhura Kulkarni, Senior research fellow, Cancer Science Institute, Singapore; Friday, 26th May, 2017; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Investigating the interplay between cell cycle and gene expression”; Kedar Natarajan, Postdoctoral fellow, Teichmann Lab and Single Cell Genomics Centre Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute and EMBL-European Bioinformatics Institute,Hinxton, Cambridge, UK; Friday, 19th May, 2017; 2:15 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “High-resolution optofluidic platforms for three-dimensional imaging of C. elegans”; Sudip Mondal, Postdoctoral Researcher, Department of Mechanical Engineering, The University of Texas at Austin, USA; Monday, 15th May, 2017; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Unraveling the radioresistance coupled invasiveness in breast cancer: the novel role of alpha actinin-4 signaling”; Dr Sejal Desai, Institute Post Doctoral Fellow, Cellular biophysics Lab; Wednesday, 26th April, 2017; 11:00 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Metabolism in the microaerophile Plasmodium”; Prof. Hemalatha Balaram, Professor, Molecular Biology and Genetics Unit, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research Jakkur, Bangalore; Monday, 24th April, 2017; 2:30pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Composite Injectable Chitosan Gel- Dual role as visco-supplement and local drug delivery system for the treatment of Osteo-arthritis”; Dr. Arunkumar Palaniappan, Post-doctoral research fellow, Department of Internal Medicine, Division of Cardiovascular Diseases, University of Cincinnati , 3933 Cardiovascular Center 231 Albert Sabin Way , Cincinnati; Friday, 21st April 2017; 4:00 pm; Conference Room, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Development of a Novel In-Vitro Compartmentalization Method For Bias-Free Directed Evolution using Electrostatic Inkjet”; Dr. Bineet Sharma, NPDF Applicant, Ph.D in Materials Science, School of Materials Science, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST); Friday, 21st April 2017; 2:30 pm; Seminar room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “DNA Biosensing”; Dr. Arpita De, Biomedical Engineer Bloonica B. V, Netherlands; Friday, 21st April 2017; 3:00 pm; Conference Room, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Multifunctional H factor coated EGFR-GO-Chl-A2aR nanoconjugate for improved cancer nano therapy”; Dr. Sandeep Mittal, NPDF Applicant, Research Fellow, Nanomaterials Toxicology Laboratory, Nanotherapeutics and Nanomaterial Toxicology Group, CSIR – Indian Institute of Toxicology Research (CSIR – IITR), Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh; Friday, 21st April 2017; 12:30 pm; Conference room, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Effect of Carbon Nanotubes and Aluminum Oxide Reinforcement on Multifunctional Properties of Ultrahigh Molecular Weight Polyethylene Biocomposites for biomedical applications”; Dr. Anup Kumar Patel, NPDF Applicant, Project Associate, Biomaterials Laboratory, Department of Materials Science and engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, Kanpur; Friday, 21st April 2017; 12:00 noon; Conference room, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Application of Aptamers for Therapeutics”; Dr. Partha Ray, Assistant Adjunct Professor, Department of Surgery, University of California, San Diego; Friday, 21st April 2017; 11:00 am; Conference room, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “To Explore Differentiation Potential of Bone Marrow derived Mesenchymal Stem Cells into Functional Cardiomyocytes”; Anupama Kakkar (SKYPE presentation), NPDF Applicant, CSIR-SRF, Stem Cell Facility, AIIMS, New Delhi; Friday, 21st April 2017; 10:00 am; Seminar room (A), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “On-chip magnetic tools for manipulation of single microorganisms/cells”; Dr. Venu Reddy, DST- INSPIRE Faculty, School of Engineering Sciences and Technology, University of Hyderabad, Professor C.R. Rao Road, P.O: Central University, Gachibowli, Hyderbad; Thursday, 20th April 2017; 3:00 PM; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Smart biosensors for security, environmental and food quality monitoring and novel decontamination strategies”; Dr. Rupesh K Mishra (SKYPE presentation), Department of Nano-Engineering, University of California, San Diego, La Jolla, California, 92093, United States; Thursday, 20th April 2017; 10:30am; Conference room, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Interference between Replication and Transcription threatens Genomic Stability”; Dr. Sabari Sankar Thirupathy, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Monday, 17th April 2017; 4:00 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Studies on Functionalization of Cellulose Nanocrystals for Development of Polymeric Bionanocomposites and Applications in Sustainable Chemical Processes”; Prodyut Dhar, Research Scholar, Department of Chemical Engineering, IIT Guwahati; Monday, 17th April 2017; 3:00 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Embodiment and Technology in Rehabilitation: Interdisciplinary Interventions for Children with Disabilities”; Dr. Sudha Madhav Srinivasan, Post Doc Fellow, IIT Bombay; Monday, 17th April 2017; 12:00 noon; Conference room, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Guided-Wave Optical Biosensors: Design, Fabrication & Characterization.”; Dr. Nirmal Punjabi, Research Associate, IIT Bombay; Monday, 17th April 2017; 11:00am; Conference room, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Structural insights to the proteinopathy and epigenetics associated with Motor neuron diseases: A computational approach.”; Vishwambhar Vishnu Bhandare (SKYPE presentation), Ph.D., NPDF Applicant, Pondicherry University, Pondicherry; Thursday, 13th April, 2017; 5:00 pm; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Development of Computational Methods for the Stochastic Simulation of Chemical Systems”; Shantanu Kadam, Ph.D., NPDF Applicant, CSIR – National Chemical Laboratory, Pune; Thursday, 13th April, 2017; 5:00 pm; Conference room, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Clinical and Mechanistic Interrogation of Long Non-coding RNAs in Cancer”; Dr. Sudhanshu Kumar Shukla (SKYPE presentation), Research Fellow, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor; Wednesday, 12th April 2017; 4:30 pm; Conference Room, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “In-silico experiments: Protein function to nanostructures”; Dr. Alok Jain (SKYPE presentation), Postdoctoral Researcher, University of Konstanz, Konstanz, Germany; Wednesday, 12th April 2017; 3:30 pm; Conference Room, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Isoprenyl Cystein Carboxymethyl Transferase – a new target against Pancreatic Cancer”; Dr. Manu Kanjoormana Aryan (SKYPE presentation), Post Doctoral Research Fellow, Division of Cancer and Stem Cell Biology, DUKE-NUS Graduate Medical School, Singapore; Wednesday, 12th April 2017; 2:30 pm; Conference Room, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Isoprenyl Cystein Carboxymethyl Transferase – a new target against Pancreatic Cancer”; Dr. Manu Kanjoormana Aryan (SKYPE presentation), Post Doctoral Research Fellow, Division of Cancer and Stem Cell Biology, DUKE-NUS Graduate Medical School, Singapore; Wednesday, 12th April 2017; 2:30 pm; Conference Room, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Biomolecules from living sources used as immunostimulants: their identification, mechanism of actions and molecular interactions”; Ms. Namrata Singh, DST NPDF Applicant, Ph.D. (Thesis Submitted) in Biochemistry, CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Biology, Kolkata; Wednesday, 12th April 2017; 10:00 am; Conference Room, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “PKC mediated EVI1 phosphorylation: Biochemical and biological significance in promoting EVI1 mediated gene regulation.”; Dr. Kasturi Bala Nayak (SKYPE presentation), National PDF Applicant, Institute of Life Sciences, Nalco Square, Chandrasekharpur, Bhubaneswar, Odisha; Tuesday, 11th April, 2017; 10:00 am; Conference room, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Important role of Engineers in hospitals”; Dr. Niranjan D. Khambete, PhD, IITB Alumnus (M.Tech.-BME), Manager, Clinical Engineering, Deenanath Mangeshkar Hospital and Research Centre, Pune; Monday, 3rd April, 2017; 4:15 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Serum biomarkers as modulators of ORAL carcinogenesis”; Dr Sunali Khanna, MDS, DNB, Nair Hospital Dental College, President,Asian Academy of Oral & Maxillofacial, Radiology,Member, National Academy of Medical Sciences, India; Monday, 3rd April 2017; 3:00 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Challenging pseudo-bipolar divisions in cancer cells with extra centrosomes”; Amitabha Mukhopadhyay, PhD, Moffat Lab, Institute for Biophysical Dynamics, University of Chicago; Friday, 31st March 2017; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Point-of-care Diagnostics using Lasers”; Prof. Collin Sones, Associate Professor, Optoelectronics Research Centre, University of Southampton, UK; Thursday, 30th March 2017; 3:00 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Population genomics reveals intricate variation in a pathogen infecting staple crop”; Samriti Midha, PhD, Project Assistant-III, CSIR-Institute of Microbial Technology, Chandigarh; Wednesday, 29th March 2017; 3:00 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Super resolution microscopy reveals intracellular cargo transport regulations”; Dr. Nitin Ram, Research Fellow, ICFO Barcelona; Friday, 3rd March 2017; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Design and development of patient specific medical devices and implants”; Dr Deepak Kalaskar, University College London; Wednesday, 22nd February 2017; 2:00 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Nanopharmaceutics and Nanoanalysis”; Dr Dimitrios A. Lamprou, University of Kent (UK); Wednesday, 15th February 2017; 5:00 pm; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Functional Restoration of Paralyzed Muscle”; Suresh Devasahayam, Professor, Department of Bioengineering, Christian Medical College, Vellore; Tuesday, 31st January 2017; 4:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Introduction to Indian Association of Medical Informatics”; Dr John Oommen, President of iAMI; Friday, 27th January 2017; 10:45 am; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Overview of iAMI activities and sharing the larger vision of iAMI”; Dr Thanga Prabhu, Vice President of iAMI; Friday, 27th January 2017; 11:05 am; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Patient Health Records in India and Vidoc solution”; Mr Jay Mehta, CEO, ViDocs; Friday, 27th January 2017; 11:45 am; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “The challenge of creating informatics awareness and role of NGOs”; Mrs Vsumathi Sriganesh, Founder, Q Med Knowledge Foundation; Friday, 27th January 2017; 12:10 pm; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Medical technologies, Informatics and road ahead. Leveraging industry interaction for the department. Opportunities and Challenges.”; Aniruddha Nene; Friday, 27th January 2017; 12:30 am; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Dissecting molecular mechanisms of therapeutic resistance in cancer”; Vibhuti Agrawal, Senior Research Scholar, Biological Engineering, White Lab, MIT; Saturday, 21st January 2017; 12:00 noon; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Introducing Research Tracks at the Weizmann Institutes of Science”; Prof. Ziv Reich, Chair, Life Sciences Board of Studies, Weizmann Institute of Science; Friday, 20th January 2017; 11:30 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Developing Novel Single-Cell Sequencing Technologies to Study Cellular Heterogeneity”; Siddharth S. Dey, Assistant Professor, University of California, Santa Barbara, CA, USA; Friday, 13th January 2017; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Molecular Characterization of ACC Deaminase Producing Bacteria for Inducd Systemic Tolerance in Wheat”; Dr. Rajnish Singh, Institute Postdoctoral Applicant; Thursday, 12th January 2017; 3:00 pm; Conference room, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Development of in vitro three dimensional (3D) culture model of hepatocyte-like cells (HLCs) using polymer scaffolds”; Swati Chitrangi, Institute Postdoctoral Applicant; Thursday, 12th January 2017; 11:30 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Biomass Derived Carbon Nanodots and Their Doped Derivatives For Bioimaging and Tissue Engineering Applications”; Bodhisatwa Das, Institute Postdoctoral Applicant; Tuesday, 10th January 2017; 11:30 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Frequency Doubling in Cyanobacterial Circadian Clock”; Arijit Kumar Das, PhD, Post-Doctoral Fellow, Sainsbury Laboratory, University of Cambridge, UK; Monday, 9th January 2017; 4:00 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Translating Molecular Therapy in Infectious and Genetic Disease”; Prof Kasturi Haldar, Rev. Julius A. Nieuwland, C.S.C. Professor, Parsons-Quinn Director, CRND, University of Notre Dame, IN; Monday, 9th January 2017; 11:30 am; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “REVERSE ENGINEERING BRAIN CIRCUITS”; Satish S. Nair, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering & Professor of Biological Engineering, Director, Center of Computational Neurobiololgy, University of Missouri-Columbia; Thursday, 29th December 2016; 11:00 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Chemical Genetic Dissection of Signaling Pathways in Cancer and Alzheimer’s disease”; Dr. Kavita Shah, Walther Professor of Chemistry, Purdue University, USA; Monday, 26th December 2016; 4:00 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “ATP-dependent and independent mechanisms of regulating chromatin state”; Geeta Narlikar, Professor, Biochemistry and Biophysics, University of California, San Francisco; Friday, 23rd December 2016; 3:00 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Stretch-relaxation of DNA molecules in semidilute solutions”; J. Ravi Prakash, Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, Monash University, Melbourne, Australia; Tuesday, 13th December 2016; 2:30 pm; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Label-free detection and biophysical characterization of cells in microfluidic platform”; Debanjan Das (PhD), Postdoctoral Candidate, Research Assistant, BioMEMS Lab, School of Medical Science & Technology, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur; Tuesday, 6th December 2016; 11:30 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Clinical application of Genetics: influence on management, lifestyle and reproductive choices”; Dr. Meenal Agarwal, Clinical Geneticist (GENEPATH DX); Friday, 25th November 2016; 3:15 pm; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Clinical Utility of Molecular Diagnostics in Haematology and Oncology”; Dr. Ketki Kelkar, Hemato-pathologist (GENEPATH DX); Friday, 25th November 2016; 3:00 pm; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Introduction to GenePath Dx: A multidiciplinary approach to clinical molecular genetic diagnostics”; Dr. Nikhil Phadke, Founder & Chief Scientific Officer, GENEPATH DX; Friday, 25th November 2016; 2:30 pm; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Enabling the Path To Precision Medicine With Industrialized Proteomics”; Dr. Jeane Baptiste, Manager Market Development Omics Europe, ABSCIEX; Friday, 25th November 2016; 2:00 pm; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “IITB – DTU collaboration in the field of Biotechnology”; Ms. Vanita Singh, Admission Officer, International Affairs of Technical University of Denmark; Friday, 25th November 2016; 10:30 am; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Novel nanoparticle contrast agents for x-ray imaging (computed tomography and dual-energy mammography)”; Pratap C. Naha, Ph.D, Postdoctoral fellow at University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA, USA.; Thursday, 24th November 2016; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Regime of gene silencing: siRNA delivery into cancer cells using hollow PLGA Nanoparticles”; Dr. Archana Raichur, Postdoctoral Candidate, Bio-Nano Electronics Research Center, University of Toyo, Tokyo, JAPAN; Thursday, 10th November 2016; 2:30 pm; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Fabrication of RF MEMS Phase Shifter and Polymer based Microfluidic Devices”; Dr. Shilpi Pandey, Postdoctoral Candidate, PhD Scholar, Department of Electronics Engineering, Banasthali Vidyapith; Friday, 4th November 2016; 10:00 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Dynamics of ribosome initiation and recycling studied by Time-resolved Cryo-Electron Microscopy in milliseconds time-scale”; Sandip Kaledhonkar, PhD, Postdoctoral Research Scientist, The Frank Lab, Columbia University Medical Center, New York; Thursday, 20th October 2016; 4:00 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Functional DNA-origami: in the crossroad of top down & bottom up nanotechnology”; Banani Chakraborty, Ramalingaswami Fellow, Department of Chemical engineering, Indian Institute of Science Bangalore; Tuesday, 18th October 2016; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Nanopore sensing and applications with the Oxford Nanopore Platform”; James Allen Brayer, Oxford Nanopore, Oxford, UK; Monday, 26th September 2016; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “PERK kinase: a novel therapeutic target in development of gene therapy for neurodegenerative diseases”; Dr. Vijendra Sharma, Research Associate, McGill University, Department of Biochemistry, Goodman Cancer Research Center, Montreal, Canada; Thursday, 15th September 2016; 4:00 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “The mRNA capping enzyme of Saccharomyces cerevisiae has dual specificity to interact with CTD of RNA Polymerase II”; Dr. Akhilendra Pratap Bharati, Post Doc Applicant; Friday, 2nd September 2016; 10:00 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Fortetropin®, A Natural Myostatin Reducing Agent to Address Musculoskeletal Disorders: From Basic Science to Human Clinical Studies”; Neerav D. Padliya, Ph.D., Vice President, Research Alliances, MYOS RENS Technology, Inc., Cedar Knolls, New Jersey, USA; Thursday, 4th August 2016; 11:00 am; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Ca2+-waves regulate cell function in a frequency-dependent fashion”; Subhendu Mukherjee MSc, PhD, MPost-Doctoral Fellow, Department of Medicine, McMaster University, Canada; Friday, 29th July 2016; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Engineering Micro- and Nano-carriers for Treatment of Inflammatory Diseases and Antibiotic Resistant Infections”; Rachit Agarwal, Post-Doctoral Fellow, Mechanical Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology; Thursday, 28th July 2016; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Introduction to nano/micromotors”; Dr. Sarvesh Srivastava, MIT-DBT India Visiting Scholar, Mechanical Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology; Thursday, 21st July 2016; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Conformational selection vs Induced fir in protein dynamics”; Sarath Chandra Dantu, PhD, ELS, Postdoctoral Applicant; Thursday, 14th July 2016; 10:00 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Metabolic switching in regulating cell survival and growth”; Dr. Sunil Laxman InStem, Bangalore; Wednesday, 15th June 2016; 11:30 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Molecular Motors: Force and Fluctuations, Information and Infidelity”; Prof. Debashish Chowdhury, Prof. S. Sampath Chair Professor and Head of the Department of Physics, IIT Kanpur; Tuesday, 07th; June, 2016; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room B, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Application of different methodologies applied in chemical and biological sensor research”; Manoj Kumar Pal, Postdoctoral Applicant, Department of Life science, Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel; Wednesday, 18th; May, 2016; 10:30 am; Seminar Room B, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Engineering bacteria to disperse bacterial biofilms”; Dr. Vihang Ghalsasi, Alumnus M.Sc. Biotechnology (2009–2011), PhD Molecular Biology, Center for Molecular Biology, University of Heidelberg, Germany & LOEWE Center for Synthetic and Systems, Microbiology, Max Planck Institute of Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany; Tuesday, 19th; April, 2016; 11:30 am; Seminar Room B, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “(1) “Recent advances in drug discovery” (2) “Making a career in the biotech industry””; Dr. Ajith V. Kamath, Head, External R&D Innovation, India, Worldwide Research & Development, Pfizer Inc.; Wednesday, 13th; April, 2016; 2:30 pm; Seminar Room B, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Fungal dimorphism: Are we close to solve the puzzle?”; Prof. M. V. Deshpande, Biochemical Sciences Division, CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory, Pune; Wednesday, 13th; April, 2016; 11:30 am; Seminar Room B, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Fluorescence optical tomography for early cancer detection”; Dr.Naren Naik, Associate Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, IIT Kanpur and Center for Lasers and Photonics (CELP), IIT Kanpur; Tuesday, 29th; March, 2016; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room B, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Molecular mechanisms of microtubule tip tracking and centriole formation”; Michel O. Steinmetz, Paul Scherrer Institute, Villigen, Switzerland; Friday, 18th; March, 2016; 11:00 am; Seminar Room B, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “High- and Super-Resolution Fluorescence Microscopy”; Prof. Joerg Enderlein, Georg August University, Department of Physics, III. Institute of Physics, Goettingen, Germany; Tuesday, 15th; March, 2016; 2:30 pm; Seminar Room B, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Designing Light-Switchable proteins”; Anil Kumar (Ph.D.), Alumnus of IITB, Biological and Organic Chemistry Office: LM 526, Dept. of Chemistry, Univ. of Toronto, Canada; Friday, 04th; February, 2016; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room B, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Evolution by Tumor Neofunctionalization: The Role of Heritable Tumors in Progressive Evolution”; Andrei Makashov, Lab of Molecular Virology and Oncology, Peter the Great St.Petersburg Polytechnic University; Friday, 26th; February, 2016; 10:00 am; Seminar Room B, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “An analysis of Candida glabrata-macrophage interaction”; Dr. Rupinder Kaur, Professor, Center for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics (CDFD), Hyderabad; Tuesday, 16th; February, 2016; 3:00 pm; Seminar Room B, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Chlorophyll a fluorescence: A powerful probe to investigate systematic changes photosynthetic reactions”; Kumud Bandhu Mishra, Ph.D., Global Climate Change Research Institute, Academy of Sciences in Czech Republic; Thursday, 4th; February, 2016; 11:00 am; Seminar Room B, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Stimuli Responsive Polymer-Based Sensors, Muscles, and Drug Delivery Platforms”; Prof. Michael J. Serpe, Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry, University of Alberta; Wednesday, 3rd; February, 2016; 2:30 pm; Seminar Room B, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Implementing Linear and Nonlinear Dynamic Systems using Nucleic Acids”; Dr. Vishwesh Kulkarni, Assistant Professor, School of Engineering, University of Warwick; Wednesday, 20th; January, 2016; 4:00 pm; Seminar Room B, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Microbiology and Health-benefits of Global Fermented Foods and Beverages”; Professor Dr. Jyoti Prakash Tamang, Dean, School of Life Sciences and Professor, Department of Microbiology Sikkim University (central university), Sikkim; Thursday, 14st; January, 2016; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room B, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Phi29 Connector-DNA Interactions Govern DNA Crunching and Rotation, Supporting the Check-Valve Model”; Rajendra Kumar, Postdoctoral Fellow, Umea University, Sweden; Monday, 11st; January, 2016; 4:00 pm; Seminar Room A, ground floor, BSBE.
  • “Mass spectrometry in the Biopharma Industry: Perspectives from studies on Biosimilars!”; Dr. Amarnath Chatterjee, Molecular Characterization Laboratory, Biocon Research Center, Biocon Research Ltd., Bangalore; Wednesday, 9th; December, 2015; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room B, ground floor, BSBE
  • “Targeted mutagenesis using TILLING to improve agronomic traits in tomato”; Dr. Sherinmol Thomas, Post Doctoral Fellow, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad; Friday, 9th; October, 2015; 2:30 pm; Seminar Room B, ground floor, BSBE
  • “A Disease-Agnostic Biobank to Enable Deeper Understanding of Diseases, Development of Novel Diagnostics and Targets: Case studies from Patient-derived Breast and Glial Cancers”; Jugnu Jain, Ph.D., Co-Founder and Chief Scientific Officer, Sapien Bioscience Private Limited, AIMSR Bldg. Apollo Health City, Hyderabad; Wednesday, 7th; October, 2015; 2:30 pm; Seminar Room B, ground floor, BSBE
  • “Wearable Non-Intrusive Monitoring using Sensors”; Dr. Rahul Soangra [Post Doc Applicant]; Monday, 28th; September, 2015; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room B, ground floor, BSBE
  • “Studies on biotechnological approaches for developing resistance to Fusarium wilt in banana”; Siddhesh B. Ghag, Visiting Fellow at Department of Biological Sciences, TIFR Mumbai; Thursday, 24th; September, 2015; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room B, ground floor, BSBE
  • “How to develop critical thinking and writing skills? Argument Mapping with Rationale”; Timo ter Berg, Lecturer Critical Thinking, University of Amsterdam; Wednesday, 23rd; September, 2015; 2:30 pm; Seminar Room A, ground floor, BSBE
  • “Molecular studies on Metabolic syndrome”; Dr Serena D’Souza, Project SRF, c/o Prof. Santosh Noronha, 125B, Protein Engineering Lab, Department of Chemical Engineering; Wednesday, 2nd; September, 2015; 11:30 am; Seminar Room B, ground floor, BSBE
  • “Inhibition of Gli1 mobilizes endogenous neural stem cells for remyelination”; Dr. Jayshree Samanta, Research Fellow, Neuroscience Institute, New York University, USA; Tuesday, 11th; August, 2015; 11:30 am; Seminar Room B, ground floor, BSBE
  • “Developing opto-acoustic based diagnostic devices: theory, design, optimization and patient measurement”; Samir Kumar Biswas, PhD, Research Fellow, SiNAPSE, NUS, Singapore; Thursday, 6th; August, 2015; 4:30 pm; Seminar Room B, ground floor, BSBE
  • “Myths Associated with Snakes and the First Steps after a Snake Bite”; Leon Blaise Pereira, Ph.D., Visiting Lecturer, Centre for Excellence in Basic Sciences – (Kalina Campus), (University of Mumbai & Department of Atomic Energy), Biodiversity – Lectures and Field Sessions, Department of Extra Mural Studies – (Zoological Aspect), University of Mumbai (Kalina Campus), Rachana Sansad’s Institute of Environmental Architecture, Mumbai, External Expert – Bio-safety Committee – Bharat Serums & Vaccines Ltd.; Wednesday, 5th; August, 2015; 3:00 pm; Seminar Room B, ground floor, BSBE
  • “Diffusion MRI and the connectome of the human brain”; Madhura Ingalhalikar, Visiting Assistant Professor, Department Of Electrical And Computer Engineering, Villanova University; Wednesday, 29th; July, 2015; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room B, ground floor, BSBE
  • “Studies on blood lymphocyte expression profiles of mixed function oxidases as biomarker of exposure to diesel exhaust particles”; Dr. Ankita Srivastava, Postdoctoral Applicant; Friday, 24th; July, 2015; 4:00 pm; Conference Room, ground floor, BSBE
  • “Changing facets of Infection biology: How important is the Collective behavior”; Prof. Dipshikha Chakravortty, Department of Microbiology and Cell Biology, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore; Friday, 24th; July, 2015; 11:30 am; Seminar Room B, ground floor, BSBE
  • “Studying the role of Wolbachia surface protein present in endosymbiont of Brugia malayi in filarial infection”; Dr. Manisha Pathak, Postdoctoral Applicant, SRF, Parasitology Division, Central Drug Research Institute, Lucknow; Thursday, 23rd; July, 2015; 4:00 pm; Conference Room, ground floor, BSBE
  • “Targeting tumour antigens: vaccination strategy and delivery system as a key to the success of the vaccine”; Shraddha Rane, Postdoctoral Applicant, Lecturer, Nottingham Trent University, Nottingham, UK; Friday, 10th; July, 2015; 3:30 pm; Conference Room, ground floor, BSBE
  • “Structural enzymological studies of collagen prolyl 4-hydroxylases, C-P4H”; Prof. Rik K. Wierenga, Professor, Project Leader, Faculty of Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine, University of Oulu, Finland; Tuesday, 7th; July, 2015; 11:30 am; Seminar Room B, ground floor, BSBE
  • “Anticarcinogenic effects of an analog of curcumin: Delineating the molecular targets in comparison with curcumin – An in vitro and in silico study”; Kumaravel Mohankumar, Postdoctoral Applicant, Ph.D., Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Pondicherry University; Wednesday, 1st; July, 2015; 3:00 pm; Conference Room, ground floor, BSBE
  • “Paf1 Complex Shapes the Landscape of Double-strand Breaks along Meiotic Chromosomes in Saccharomyces cerevisiae.”; Santosh Kumar Gothwal, Postdoctoral Fellow, Laboratory of Genome and Chromosome Functions, Institute for Protein Research, Osaka University, Japan; Thursday, 18th; June, 2015; 10:30 am; Conference Room, ground floor, BSBE
  • “Laser speckle based tomographic imaging of deep tissue blood flow”; Hari M Varma, Research Fellow, Medical Optics Group, The Institute of Photonic Sciences (ICFO), Barcelona, Spain; Thursday, 14th; April, 2015; 3:00 pm; Conference Room, ground floor, BSBE
  • “Merging Research and Education in Rehabilitation Sciences:Perspectives from Electro-diagnostics, Neuroscience, and Technology”; Neeta Kanekar, PhD, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Department of Physical Therapy, University of Illinois at Chicago; Tuesday, 21st; April, 2015; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Functional Genomic Screening of host genes required for Long Terminal Repeat retrotransposon integration in Schizosaccharomyces pombe”; Dr. Sudhir Kumar Rai, Postdoc Fellow, Dr.Henry Levin Lab, Section on Eukaryotic Transposable Element Lab (SETEL), National Institute of Child and Human, Development(NICHD), National Institutes of Health (NIH), Bethesda, Maryland, USA; Wednesday, 15th; April, 2015; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Rapid production & screening of HIV-specific monoclonal antibodies”; Kartik Shah, Ph.D., Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA USA; Monday, 30th; March, 2015; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Inside out of Tumor Microenvironment: Understanding the Role in Metastasis and Radio-resistance from Clinical Perspective”; Dr. (Mrs.) Sejal Desai, Post Doctorate Applicant Homi Bhabha National Institute, Mumbai; Monday, 23rd; March, 2015; 2:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Emerging Concepts in Drug Discovery”; Dr. Manjunath Ramarao, Group Director and Head, Disease Sciences and Technology, Bristol-Myers Squibb, Bangalore; Wednesday, 25th; February, 2015; 11:00 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Neuronal Nucleus Formation in the Developing Central Nervous System”; Stephen R. Price, PhD, Reader in Developmental Neurobiology, FLS Tutor of Postgraduate (Taught) Degrees Stream Tutor for Stem Cell and Developmental Biology for MRes and BSc Biosciences Research Department of Cell and Developmental Biology, UCL, LONDON; Friday, 13th; February, 2015; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “The Management of Breast Cancer in the Era of Personalized Oncology – A Clinician’s Evolution from Serving Alphabet Soup to Hitting a Real Target”; Dr Sandra Hazra , M.D , Clinical Research professor of Medicine , Case Western Reserve University; Friday, 13th; February, 2015; 5:00 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Jack of all trades: the molecular motor Dynein–how regulation can tune this amazing nanomachine”; Prof. Steven P. Gross, University of California, Irvine; Thursday, 5th; February, 2015; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “optics / electronic based inexpensive diagnostic systems”; Prof. Stewart Aitchison, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Toronto, Associate Scientific Director, Network Centre of Excellence IC-IMPACTS; Tuesday, 29th; January, 2015; 11:45 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Using Public Domain and Streaming Data for Improved Predictive Models, More Efficient Drug Trials, and Targeted Drug Delivery”; Prof. Vishwesh Kulkarni, Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Warwick, Coventry, U.K.; Tuesday, 20th; January, 2015; 05:00 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Determinants of centromere identity and kinetochore integrity”; Kaustuv Sanyal, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Jakkur, Bangalore; Thursday, 8th; January, 2015; 11:15 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “VDAC1-based peptides as a potential therapeutics for glioblastoma”; Dr. Shambhu Sharan Tripathi, Post Doctorate Applicant, Post Doctorate Fellow in The National Institute for Biotechnology Negev, Israel; Tuesday, 30th; December, 2014; 03:00 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Elucidating the molecular basis of Plasmodium falciparum red cell invasion”; Deepak Gaur, Associate Professor, School of Biotechnology, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi; Friday, 26th; December, 2014; 10:30 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Dengue- the Gaps in Scientific Research”; Prof. (Dr) Arunansu Talukdar, MD, PhD, Professor, Medicine Department, Medical College Hospital, Kolkata; Friday, 19th; December, 2014; 2:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Design Principles of cell growth and division”; Maitreyi Das, PhD, Assistant Professor, BCMB, University of Tennessee, Knoxville; Monday, 15th; December, 2014; 11:30 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Neuroengineering and Neurorehabilitation”; Suresh Devasahayam, Professor of Bioengineering, CMC-Vellore; Friday, 28th; November, 2014; 3:00 pm; Room No. 149, Ground floor, Chemical Engg. Dept.
  • “Opposing role of NKT cell subsets in inflammation – from bench to bedside”; Dr. Vipin Kumar Chaturvedi, Ph.D., Professor of Medicine, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, USA; Thursday, 27th; November, 2014; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Development Of Polymeric Nanofibrous Scaffolds For Esophageal Tissue Engineering”; K.Purushothaman, CSIR-SRF, Research Scholar, Centre for Nanotechnology & Advanced Biomaterials(CeNTAB), School of Chemical and Biotechnology (SCBT), Anu Sandhan Kendra (ASK), SASTRA University, Thanjavur; Thursday, 27th; November, 2014; 2:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Immunocapture and fluorescent detection of rare cells in large sample volume”; Dr. Ravikrishnan Elangovan, Assistant Professor, Department of Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Indian Institute of Technology, New Delhi; Friday, 14th; November, 2014; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “The idiosyncratic features of Indian malaria parasites”; Dr. Aparup Das, Scientist E and Head, Division of Genomics and Bioinformatics Lab, National Institute of Malaria Research, ICMR; Thursday, 13th; November, 2014; 4:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “A Protein-DNA interactions: Fine balance between high affinity and fast kinetics”; Yaakov (Koby) Levy, Department of Structural Biology, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel; Tuesday, 11th; November, 2014; 2:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “AFM in Biology and Developing Acoustic Tweezers”; Dr. Varun Vyas, Postdoctoral Fellow, Institute of Materials Science & Chemical, Materials, and BioMolecular Engineering Department University of Connecticut, CT; Wednesday, 29th; October, 2014; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Antibodies : More questions than answers?”; Prof. Srini V Kaveri, Director, INSERM, Paris, France; Thursday, 16th; October, 2014; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Building a microfluidic platform for point-of-care medical diagnostics”; Dr. Dhananjaya Dendukuri, Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder, Achira Labs, Bangalore; Wednesday, 24th; September, 2014; 10:30 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Loughborough University: an outline on its strengths and opportunities for postgraduate study, research and collaboration”; Sourav Ghosh, PhD, Lecturer in Healthcare Engineering, Wolfson School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering, Loughborough University, UK; Monday, 15th; September, 2014; 3:00 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Glycosaminoglycans: Beauty in Diversity”; Dr. Umesh Desai, Professor of Medicinal Chemistry and Interim Director, Institute for Structural Biology and Drug Discovery Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA; Wednesday, 10th; September, 2014; 11:30 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Cervical cancer screening in India – technical and traditional choices”; Rajan Dewar, Assistant Professor of Pathology, Hematopathologist and Molecular Genetic Pathologist, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center and Harvard Medical, School, Boston; Faculty Affiliate, Harvard Divinity School; Wednesday, 27th; August, 2014; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Uremic Toxins and Emerging Role of ‘Thromobolome’”; Dr. Vipul Chitalia, MD, PhD Boston, University, School of Medicine, & Department of Biomedical Engineering, Harvard-MIT Division of Science and Technology MIT, Cambridge, USA; Monday, 25th; August, 2014; 2:30 pm; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Xenogene silencing, stress response and chromosome architecture in E. coli”; Aswin Sai Narain Seshasayee, Young Investigator, National Centre for Biological Sciences, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, GKVK, Bellary Road, Bengaluru 560065, India; Monday, 25th; August, 2014; 11:30 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Micro Computed Tomography as a design tool for Regenerative Medicine”; Teja Guda, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Research, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Texas at San Antonio; Wednesday, 20th; August, 2014; 3:00 pm; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Biophysical Proteome: limits, evolution and universality”; Kingshuk Ghosh, Assistant Professor, Department of Physics and Astronomy; Wednesday, 13th; August, 2014; 5:00 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Natural Products as Immunomodulators: Mechanisms of actions and Scope for Application”; K. B. Sainis, Distinguished Scientist and Director,Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Trombay; Wednesday, 6th; August, 2014; 3:00 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Image informatics: Enhancing biomedical research”; Dr. Nirmalya Ghosh, Assistant Professor, Loma Linda University, Loma Linda, California, USA; Tuesday, 5th; August, 2014; 5:00 pm; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Population dynamics in flows”; Dr. Prasad Perleker, Centre for Interdisciplinary Sciences, Reader,TIFR Hyderabad; Wednesday, 30th; July, 2014; 2:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Design, Implementation, and Imaging of Position-Encoded Microfluidic Microsphere-Trap Arrays”; Pinaki Sarder, PhD, Postdoctoral Research Associate, Optical Radiology Lab, Washington University School of Medicine, St. Louis; Tuesday, 22nd; July, 2014; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “HPC as High-Productive Computing for Scientific Research: overview on the ICTP experience “; Ivan Girotto, The International Center for Theoretical Physics, Trieste, Italy; Friday, 18th; July, 2014; 5:15 pm; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Multimodal Pathobiological Attributes In Augmenting Cervical Cancer Diagnosis”; Dr. Lopamudra Das, Postdoctoral Applicant; Thursday, 17th; July, 2014; 3:00 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Silk fibroin matrices as targeted bioactive molecule delivery system”; Dr. Subia Bano, Postdoctoral Applicant; Wednesday, 16th; July, 2014; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Structural and Functional Characterization of BRCTs Domain”; Dr. Dilip Badgujar, Postdoctoral Applicant; Tuesday, 15th; July, 2014; 3:00 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Development and characterization of non viral vector for siRNA delivery”; Dr. Vinay Saini (M.Pharm & Ph.D.), Postdoc applicant; Friday, 11th; July, 2014; 4:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Drug Resistant Tuberculosis: An emerging public health crisis”; Dr. Anirvan Chatterji, Postdoc applicant, The Foundation for Medical Research, Worli, Mumbai; Friday, 11th; July, 2014; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Role of Heat Shock Protein in immunity against B.anthracisinfection”; Dr. Kanchan Sinha, Postdoc applicant; Monday, 30th; June, 2014; 11:30 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Characterization Of Transcription Factors Dreb4-2 And Snac1 In Rice Under Soil Moisture Stress Condition”; Dr. Sunita Yadav, Postdoc applicant, Advanced Technology Development Center, Advanced Laboratory of Plant Genetic Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, Kharagpur, West Bengal; Tuesday, 24th; June, 2014; 2:30 pm; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Ahpco Nano Technology In Reducing Allergy, Asthma And Food Contamination”; Prof. (Dr.) Nabarun Ghosh Ph.D., MAAAAI, Professor of Biology, Department of Life Earth and Environmental Sciences, West Texas A&M University, USA; Friday, 20th; June, 2014; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Structural significance of post-transcriptional modifications in mature transfer RNA.”; Dr. Bajarang Vasant Kumbhar, Postdoc applicant, Structural Bioinformatics Unit,Department of Biochemistry, Shivaji University, Kolhapur; Wednesday, 18th; June, 2014; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Tools and strategies for optimization of industrial enzymes”; Steffen Danielsen, Novozymes; Wednesday, 18th; June, 2014; 10:30 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Common infection strategies of human and plant pathogens”; Dr. Souvik Bhattacharjee, Center for Rare and Neglected Diseases, Department of Biological Sciences, University of Notre Dame, Indiana,USA.; Monday, 16th; June, 2014; 2:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Searching for laws of biology: especially in the realm of protein structural biology”; Anirban Banerji, Postdoc applicant, Department of Statistics, Florida State University; Wednesday, 28th; May, 2014; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Phototriggerable nanoparticles: current research and future prospectives”; Dr Anu Puri, National Cancer Institute; Friday, 16th; May, 2014; 3:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Nano-Cure for Neuro-AIDS and drug addiction”; Dr Madhavan Nair, Professor and Founding Chair, Dept. of Immunology, Director, Institute of Neuro-ImmunePharmacology, FIU College of Medicine AssociateDean, Bio. Med. Res, Florida International University; Wednesday, 30th; April, 2014; 12:00 noon; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “ACE2 for Pulmonary Therapeutics- Bench to Bedside”; Vinayak Shenoy; Asst Research Scientist, Department of Pharmacodynamics College of Pharmacy, University of Florida, Gainesville; Wednesday, 30th; April, 2014; 2:00 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “The road we must follow: Translational research”; Manoj Jadhav, PhD, FCP, Division of Cardiovascular Medicine, College of Medicine, University ofFlorida, Gainesville, Florida, USA, 32610; Wednesday, 30th; April, 2014; 2:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Part 1: Detecting purines, catecholamines and glutamate with a mutant α-haemolysin pore one molecule at a time.”
    “Part 2: Lanthanide conjugates of transporter substrates as a method for fluorescence imaging of dopaminergic neurons: implications for Parkinson’s disease prognostic MRI”;
    Dr Keith Brain, Senior Lecturer at the University of Birmingham, Lecturer in Pharmacology at Christ Church College, Oxford; International Secretary of the International Society for Autonomic Neuroscience; Tuesday, 25th; March, 2014; 2:30 pm; Seminar Room (A), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Bringing Polycombs to DNA”; Arindam Basu, Ph.D., Research Associate, School of Veterinary Medicine, University of Pennsylvania, USA; Monday, 4th; March, 2014; 11:30 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Targeted therapies in Acute myeloid leukemia (AML)”; Satyananda Patel, University Paris-Dederot, UMRS-940, Siant-Lois Hospital, Paris, France; Tuesday, 4th; March, 2014; 11:30 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “New Developments towards Parkinson’s Disease Therapy”; Dr Shubhada Joshi, Schenectady, NY 12303; Friday, 28th; February, 2014; 11:30 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “New collaborations of formins in actin assembly and organization”; Richa Jaiswal, PhD (Alumnus), Department of Biology, Brandeis University, Waltham, MA, USA.; Thursday, 27th; February, 2014; 2:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Revealing neural mechanisms of information processing using a simple brain”; Nitin Gupta, Post-doc at NIH; Tuesday, 25th; February, 2014; 2:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “LAMIN A AND A BROKEN HEART”; Dr. Kaushik Sengupta, M.Tech (IITB), Ph.D (Germany); Associate Professor, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata, INDIA; Friday, 21st; February, 2014; 2:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “The role of long non-coding RNA (MALAT1) in Tumor initiation and Metastasis”; Dr. Pushkar Malakar, Dept. of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, IMRIC, Hebrew University Medical School; Friday, 14th; February, 2014; 2:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Three to tango: the environment, the host and the pathogen”; Sanjita Banerjee, PhD (Aluminus), Leptin Lab, Directors’ Research, EMBL, Heidelberg, Germany; Wednesday, 12th; February, 2014; 2:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “APC/C ubiquitin ligase controls the tumor suppressor activity of FBXO31″; Manas Kumar Santra, Ph.D., Scientist D, National Centre for Cell Science, Pune; Wednesday, 29th; January, 2014; 2:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “TINY MACHINES, BIG TASKS.”; Prof. Roop Mallik, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), Mumbai; Tuesday, 21st; January, 2014; 10:15 am; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Studies on the Gene Metastasis Associated 1 (Mta1) in Human Breast Cancer”; Dr. Shimul Salot, Genomics Solutions Group at Agilent Technologies, Santa Clara, California; Monday, 13th; January, 2014; 4:00 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Adopting Molecular Biology Tools in Clinical Genomics”; Dr. Arjun Vadapalli, Genomics Solutions Group at Agilent Technologies, Santa Clara, California; Thursday, 9th; January, 2014; 2:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE
  • “Medical Imaging (Brain MR Imaging and Spectroscopy)”; Rajakumar Nagarajan, MSc., PhD, Assistant Researcher Department of Radiological Sciences, David Geffen School of Medicine University of California Los Angeles (UCLA); Thursday, 2nd; January, 2014; 2:30 pm; Seminar Room (B), ground floor, BSBE