MSc Course Curriculum

Semester I

CodeSubject NameLTPCInstructor(s)Slot
BB413Biochemistry2106 PV Balaji 
BB415Cell and Molecular Biology2106 S Patankar 
BB417Plant and Animal Biotechnology3003 R Patkar + S Nair 
BB419Microbiology [Second Half]3003 A Banerjee 
BB421Genetics [Second Half]3003 SK Ghosh 
BB423Basics of Mathematics and Statistics [First Half]3003 S Sen 
BB425Basics of Chemistry and Physics [Second Half]3003 Ranjith P 
BB453Lab: Biochemistry and Analytical Techniques1046 S Maji + P Phale 
BB455Lab: Microbiology0033 A Banerjee 
BB457Lab: Plant and Animal Biotechnology0033 R Patkar + S Nair 
Total 2021039  

Contact Hours: 32
Credits: 39

Semester II

CodeSubject NameLTPCInstructor(s)Slot
BB406Genetic Engineering2106 A Banerjee 
BB408Immunology2106R Purwar + G Subrahmanyam 
BB410Lab: Bioinformatics-I1035 PV Balaji 
BB412Genomics and Proteomics [SH]3003 S Srivastava 
BB414Molecular Diagnostics [SH]3003 S Patankar 
BB416Research Methodology and Scientific Communication Skills [FH]3003 S Patankar 
 Elective I3003  
BB456Lab: Molecular Biology and Genetic Engineering1046 A Banerjee 
BB458Lab: Immunology [FH]0033 R Purwar 
Total 1821038  

Contact Hours: 30
Credits: 38

Elective I

CodeSubject NameLTPCInstructor(s)Slot
BB634Environmental Biotechnology [SH]3003 P Phale 
BB635Bacterial pathogenesis [FH]3003 A Banerjee 
BB640Biologics [SH]3003 A Kumar 
BB664Molecular Biosensors [FH]3003 D Panda 
BB666Biological Thermodynamics3003 – 
BB662Biological Kinetics [SH]3003 SK Maji 
BB656Introduction to Mechanobiology [FH]3003 S Sen 
BB658Principles of Tissue Engineering [FH]3003 P Tayalia 

Semester III

CodeSubject NameLTPCInstructor(s)Slot
BB509Bioprocess Engineering and Technology2106 P Phale* [FH] + S Noronha [SH] 
BB511Emerging Technologies3003 S Kaledhonkar 
BB513Critical Analysis of Classical Papers (Seminar) *&0004 A Banerjee 
BB515Bioentrepreneurship3003 A Banerjee 
BB519Project Proposal Presentation and Dissertation *&00010 S Kaledhonkar 
 Elective II3003  
BB555Lab: Bioprocess Engineering and Technology1046 P Phale 
BB557Lab: Bioinformatics-II1035 P Bhaumik 
 Total 131740  

Contact Hours: 26 (excluding Project Proposal)
Credits: 41

Elective II

CodeSubject NameLTPCInstructor(s)Slot
BB645Drug Discovery and Development [FH]3003 A Kumar 
BB647Introduction to Evolutionary Biology [FH]3003 K Kondabagil 
BB639Nanobiotechnology [SH]3003 R Srivastava 
BB679Drug Delivery [SH]3003 P Tayalia 
BB627Medical Imaging Methods [SH]3003 H Varma 

Semester IV

CodeSubject NameLTPCInstructor(s)Slot
BB502Project Stage II Dissertation00024 S Kaledhonkar –
BB517Intellectual Property Rights, Biosafety and Bioethics3003 A Narasimhan 12
ES200 / HS200Environmental Studies
(ES200 + HS200)
3006 – –
 Elective III2106  
Total 81039  

Contact Hours: 6 (excluding Project Stage II)
Credits: 36

Elective III

CodeSubject NameLTPCInstructor(s)Slot
BB642Protein Crystallography
2106 P Bhaumik 3B+LX
BB648Protein Engineering2106 SK Maji 4
BB536
cryo-Electron Microscopy
2106 S Kaledhonkar 6
BB610Biomedical microsystems
2106 R Srivastava 5
BB624Microfluidics: physics and applications
2106 D Paul 6
BB625Motor Control in Health and Disease
2106 N Kanekar 8
BB612Cell Mechanics and Mechanobiology
2106 S Sen 1
BB616
Cellular and Tissue Engineering2106 P Tayalia 7
BB655
Introduction to Biomedical Optics
2106 H Varma 9
BB611
Cell Cycle and Epigenetics
3006 SK Ghosh 6
BB615
General Virology
3006 K Kondabagil –