Schedule

Day 1: Feb 15, Friday [Venue: VMCC Room No. 31]
09:00 AM Breakfast *
10:00 AM Opening remarks by Rinti Banerjee
Session: Frontiers in Biosciences and Bioengineering
Chair: Narayan S Punekar
10:15 AM V Nagaraja, JNCASR and Indian Institute of Science
Genome-wide topology: transcription nexus probed by Topoisomerase I Achilles’s heel
10:55 AM Rohit Srivastava, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
Affordable healthcare technologies
11:20 AM Tea/coffee break *
11:40 AM Santanu Ghosh, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
The yeast plasmid: an impostor chromosome in segregation
12:05 PM Shamik Sen, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
MMP-cytoskeletal crosstalk in cancer invasion
12:30 PM Lunch * and poster session
Session: The Language of Infection
Chair: Swati Patankar
2:30 PM Joyoti Basu, Bose Institute
Dissecting the role of microRNAs and histone modifications in regulating the dynamic interplay between Mycobacterium tuberculosis and macrophages
3:10 PM Samir Maji, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
Is cancer a class of prion-like infectious disease?
3:35 PM Anirban Banerjee, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
Why make enemies if we can be friends
4:00 PM Tea/coffee break *
4:20 PM Dipshikha Chakravortty, Indian Institute of Science
Smart pathogen dodges the immune system by utilizing host deacetylases
5:00 PM Shuvolina Mukherjee, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
Tissue proteomic analysis to identify and validate differentially expressed markers associated with meningioma pathobiology

 

Day 2: Feb 16 Saturday [Venue: VMCC Room No. 31]
8:30 AM Breakfast *
Session: Understanding Biosystems: Interplay of Structure and Information
Chair: Dulal Panda
9:00 AM Zarir Udwadia, P. D. Hinduja Hospital
Totally Drug-Resistant TB in India: challenges and opportunities
9:40 AM Madan Rao, National Centre for Biological Sciences
How to sculpt an organelle?
10:20 AM Kiran Kumari, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
Computing three-dimensional organization of DNA
10:35 AM Tea/coffee break *
11:00 AM Saraswathi Vishveshwara, Indian Institute of Science
Graph spectral method for protein structure network analysis: application to structure comparison and functional insights
11:40 AM R. Sankaranarayanan, Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology
DTD and the discriminator code
12:20 PM Prasenjit Bhaumik, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
Studies on P. falciparum plasmepsins: deciphering their activation mechanism and development of anti-malarial drugs
12:45 PM Lunch* and poster session
Session: Translating our Research: From Lab to the User
Chair: Soumyo Mukherji
2:15 PM Dhirendra Katti, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
Development of a nanoparticulate drug delivery system for the treatment of diabetic retinopathy
2:55 PM Vidita Vaidya, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
Serotonin – regulating neuronal powerplants
3:35 PM Anirvan Chatterjee, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
Three accidents and a start-up
3:50 PM Tea/coffee break *
4:15 PM Neeta Kanekar, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
Neural control of dynamic balance in humans: implications for movement rehabilitation
4:40 PM Sutapa Chandra, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
Biosensing platform based on conducting polymer decorated optical fiber for copper, heavy metals and bacteria sensing in tap water
4:55 PM Ameya Prabhakar, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
Nanoscale ultrasound contrast agents for diagnostic imaging and drug delivery in cancer
5:10 PM Concluding remarks by Prakriti Tayalia

* For registered participants