New MSc Course Curriculum

Semester I

Code Subject Name L T P C Instructor(s) Slot Course for
2018-2019
BB403 Biomolecular Spectroscopy 2 1 0 6 D. Panda 4 MSc, MSc-PhD
BB405 Molecular Biology 2 1 0 6 S. Patankar 5 MSc, MSc-PhD
BB407 Analytical Biochemistry 2 1 0 6 P. Phale 3 MSc, MSc-PhD
BB409 Biological Thermodynamics & Kinetics 2 1 0 6 A. Kumar, S. Maji 2 MSc, MSc-PhD
BB401 Mathematical methods for biologists 2 1 0 6 P. Ranjith  12 MSc, MSc-PhD
BB451 Biochemistry Laboratory 1 0 8 10 P. Phale 1C+L1+L2 MSc, MSc-PhD
Total 11 5 8 40

Contact Hours: 24
Credits: 40

Semester II

Code Subject Name L T P C Instructor(s) Slot Course for
2018-2019
BB400 Molecular Biophysics 2 1 0 6 P.V. Balaji   MSc, MSc-PhD
BB454 Programming for bioinformatics 0 0 4 4 P.V. Balaji   MSc, MSc-PhD
BB402 Cell Biology 2 1 0 6 S.K. Ghosh   MSc, MSc-PhD
BB404 Metabolism and Bioenergetics 2 1 0 6 A. Kumar   MSc, MSc-PhD
BB450 Biophysics Laboratory 1 0 8 10 D. Panda, S. Maji   MSc, MSc-PhD
BB452 Microbiology Laboratory 1 0 8 10 K. Kondabagil, A. Banerjee   MSc, MSc-PhD
Total 8 3 20 42

Contact Hours: 31
Credits: 42

Semester III

Code Subject Name L T P C Instructor(s) Slot Course for
2018-2019
BB507 Molecular Enzymology 2 1 0 6 N.S. Punekar 1 MSc, MSc-PhD
BB503 Genetic Engineering 2 1 0 6 K. Kondabagil 5 MSc, MSc-PhD
BB505 Molecular Immunology 2 1 0 6 R. Purwar, G . Subrahmanyam 3 MSc, MSc-PhD
BB551 Genetic Engineering Laboratory 1 0 8 10 K. Kondabagil 6A+L3+L4 MSc, MSc-PhD
BB553 Bioinformatics 1 0 4 6 P. Bhaumik 14A+LX MSc, MSc-PhD
Elective I (Half Sem Course) 3 0 0 3 MSc, MSc-PhD
BB591 Project Stage I 0 0 0 4 A. Kumar* MSc, MSc-PhD
Total 11 3 12 41

Contact hours: 24 (excluding Project Stage I)
Credits: 41

List of Courses for Elective I:

Code Subject Name L T P C Instructor(s) Slot Course for
2018-2019
BB501 Genetics 3 0 0 3  PJ. Bhat MSc, MSc-PhD
BB601 Introduction to Bio-nanotechnology 3 0 0 3  R. Banerjee, R. Srivastava 9A+9B MSc, MSc-PhD

Semester IV

Code Subject Name L T P C Instructor(s) Slot Course for
2018-2019
ES200 Environmental Studies 3 0 0 3 MSc, MSc-PhD
(Half Semester Course)
HS200 Environmental Studies 3 0 0 3 MSc, MSc-PhD
(Half Semester Course)
Elective II 2/3 1/0 0 6 MSc, MSc-PhD
BBS800 Seminar 0 0 0 4 MSc-PhD Dual
BB592 Project Stage II 0 0 0 24 A. Kumar MSc, MSc-PhD
Total 5/6 1/0 0 40

 

Contact hours: 6 (excluding Project Stage II)
Credits: 36

List of Courses for Elective II:

Code Subject Name L T P C Instructor(s) Slot Course for
2018-2019
BB602 Research Philosophy 3 0 0 6 N.S. Punekar, S. Patankar   MSc, MSc-PhD
BB606 Cellular electricity: physics & modeling 3 0 0 6 R. Manchanda   MSc, MSc-PhD
BB612 Cell Mechanics and Mechanobiology 3 0 0 6 S. Sen   MSc, MSc-PhD
BB616 Cellular and Tissue Engineering 3 0 0 6 MSc, MSc-PhD
BB621 Biostatistics 3 0 0 6 S. Sen   MSc, MSc-PhD
BB628 Molecular Cell Signaling 3 0 0 6 MSc, MSc-PhD
BB630 Industrial Microbiology 3 0 0 6 MSc, MSc-PhD
BB632 Topics in Biotechnology II 3 0 0 6 D. Panda*, S. Maji   MSc, MSc-PhD
BB638 Topics in Evolution 3 0 0 6 MSc, MSc-PhD
BB642 Protein Crystallography 3 0 0 6 P. Bhaumik   MSc, MSc-PhD
BB673 Mathematics for Biologists 3 0 0 6 MSc, MSc-PhD
CH504 Computational Chemistry 2 1 0 6 MSc, MSc-PhD
CH508 Bioorganic Chemistry 2 1 0 6 MSc, MSc-PhD
CH524 Bioinorganic Chemistry 2 1 0 6 MSc, MSc-PhD
CH540 Drugs and Biologically Active Compounds 2 1 0 6 MSc, MSc-PhD
CH584 Biophysical Chemistry 2 1 0 6 MSc, MSc-PhD
CL644 Modeling and Analysis of Bioprocesses 2 1 0 6 MSc, MSc-PhD
ES656 Bioremediation: Principles & Applications 3 0 0 6 MSc, MSc-PhD

Semester V

(applicable for students who switch from 2-year MSc to
MSc-PhD dual degree program)

Code Subject Name L T P C Instructor(s)
2018-2019
Slot Course for
Elective III 3/2 0 0/4 6/8 MSc-PhD Dual
Elective IV 3 0 0 6 MSc-PhD Dual
HS791 / BB792 Communication Skills 2 0 0 PF A. Kumar* 4C MSc-PhD Dual
BB 701 Research Proposal 0 0 0 10 R. Purwar* MSc-PhD Dual
Total 8/7 0 0 22/24

Contact hours: 8/7 (excluding Research Proposal)
Credits: 22/24

List of Courses for Electives III and IV:

Code Subject Name L T P C Instructor(s)
2018-2019
Slot Course for
BS 601 Topics in Biotechnology I 3 0 0 6 MSc-PhD Dual
BS 603 Applied Genetic Engineering 3 0 0 6 MSc-PhD Dual
BS 605 Genetics and Evolution of Biological Circuits 3 0 0 6 MSc-PhD Dual
BB 607 Proteomics: Principles and Techniques 3 0 0 6 S. Srivastava 6 MSc-PhD Dual
BB 611 Cell Cycle and Epigenetics 3 0 0 6 S.K. Ghosh 5 MSc-PhD Dual
BS 801 Advanced Biochemistry 3 0 0 6 MSc-PhD Dual
BB 617 Biophysical Chemistry 3 0 0 6 A. Kumar, S. Maji 11 MSc-PhD Dual
BM 631 Introduction to BioNanotechnology 3 0 0 3 MSc-PhD Dual
BM 655 Biomaterials 3 0 0 3 MSc-PhD Dual
CH 825 New Interfaces of Inorganic Chemistry with Biology 3 0 0 6 MSc-PhD Dual
CH 831 Advanced Laboratory Techniques 2 0 4 8 MSc-PhD Dual